Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personal Information’ is being used online. Personal information, as described in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, provide us with feedback on our products or services, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at admin@bravoacademy.ca. You can also follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

How do we protect your information?

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all Credit Card transactions.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
You can change your personal information:
  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honuor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Facebook Pixel

Conversion tracking helps us measure the return on investment of Facebook Ads by reporting on the actions people take after viewing those ads. We create pixels that track conversions, add them to the pages of their website where the conversions will happen, and then track these conversions back to ads they are running on Facebook. No personal information is contained in or collected as a result of using these cookies or pixels.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar, a web analysis and feedback tool. Hotjar collects the end users’ devices IP address (captured and stored in an anonymized format), screen resolution, type, OS, browser type, pages visited, referring domain, date and time when the website pages were accessed, geographic location (country only) and preferred language used to display the website. In addition to the above, some user interactions like mouse events (movements, locations and clicks) and keypresses may also be collected. This information is analyzed in aggregate by our staff to identify operational trends, performance issues and ways to improve our site. For more information on Hotjar’s use of information collected, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy. You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect your information when visiting our website at any time by visiting Hotjar’s Opt-out page and clicking Disable Hotjar.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

77 Samor Road, Unit #4
Toronto, Ontario M6A 1J2 Canada
admin@bravoacademy.ca
647 350-746
https://www.bravoacademy.ca/

Last Edited on January 18, 2018